Privacy Policy

Effective July 15, 2019

 

This privacy policy applies to Aasbots Technologies. The use of personal information in Canada

is protected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents

Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s anti-spam legislation

"Personal Information" refers to information that can be used to identify an

individual.

Aasbots Technologies. is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value you as

a client and want you to understand how we collect, use, protect, and disclose

information about you. Please read the privacy policy carefully.

 

When do we collect information?

▪ when you visit our website to register

▪ when you conduct a transaction

▪ when you are contacted by phone, e-mail or SMS requesting additional

information.

 

What Information do we collect?

Personal information we may collect can include:

▪ Contact information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail

address. In addition to this we also ask for your gender and date of birth.

▪ Payment details in order to process the transaction

▪ A valid government issued identification (such as passport, driver’s license)

▪ Beneficiary information such as name, address, mobile number e-mail

address.

▪ Banking details of the recipient if this option is available in the receive country.

▪ Information that we indirectly obtain from you, such as information about the

device, hardware and software you use when accessing the Service, your IP

address, the pages you access on this website, and other websites that you

visit prior to accessing the Service.

▪ Recordings of your communications with our Customer Service department,

including telephone calls and electronic communications. This information

may also be used for training purposes.

▪ Any additional information requested by staff such as occupation

▪ Any additional personal information you provide to Aasbots Technologies online, by e-mail or

telephone.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

▪ The Identification Verification agencies used to confirm your identity and meet

the applicable identification and verification regulatory requirements;

▪ Agents for the purposes of completing the transaction. In order to complete a

transaction, we may on occasion need to provide additional information

▪ Canadian regulators and Law enforcement in order to meet regulatory

requirements

▪ Marketing in order to ascertain and establish effective promotional, marketing

campaigns. You may choose to stop receiving electronic marketing messages

we send my clicking on the unsubscribe button

▪ Affiliates, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the

performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your

computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's

or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember

certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences

based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with

improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about

site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools

in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

▪ Help remember and process your transactions

▪ Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

▪ Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer

better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third

party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent,

or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like

Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's

Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, you will not be able to conduct a transaction.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or

services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent

 

privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and

activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our

site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third party data technologies are used within the Aasbots Technologies platform by Aasbots Technologies and

our marketing partners. These technologies are used to monitor your interests, and

information from these technologies may be reported on both an individual and

aggregate basis.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known

vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits,

or accesses their information.

Please take note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of

electronic storage, is 100% secure. We therefore, cannot guarantee its absolute

security.

 

Changes to this policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. If any material changes are made in the

manner in which we collect, use or store your information, we will notify you by email

or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. This

website will contain the most current privacy policy therefore we encourage you to

periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

How to contact us:

If there are any questions or concerns about this policy, you can contact us using the

information below.

Aasbots Technologies

270 Auburn Meadows Place

Calagary Alberta, Canda (T3M 2H6)

[email protected]aasbots.com